Results: 2019

Results: 2019

World Wonder Ring Stardom Logo World Wonder Ring Stardom: New Years Stars 2019 – Night 1
2 January 2019
Shin-Kiba 1st RING, Tokyo, Japan
Attendance: 375

3 Vs. 1 Handicap Match:
Viper defeated Hanan, Hina & Rina

Mary Apache & Sadie Gibbs defeat JAN (Jungle Kyona & Ruaka)

Oedo Tai (Hazuki, Kagetsu & Natsu Sumire) (w/ Nao Yamaguchi) defeat Bobbi Tyler, Hana Kimura & Jamie Hayter

10-Woman Tag Team (Elimination) Match:
Queen’s Quest (AZM, Bea Priestley, Konami, Momo Watanabe & Utami Hayashishita) defeat Arisa Hoshiki, Natsumi, Saki Kashima, Starlight Kid & Tam Nakano
– AZM eliminated Natsumi
– Saki Kashima was eliminated
– Arisa Hoshiki eliminated AZM
– Starlight Kid eliminated Konami
– Momo Watanabe & Tam Nakano eliminated each other
– Starlight Kid & Utami Hayashishita eliminated each other
– Bea Priestley eliminated Arisa Hoshiki
Survivor: Bea Priestley


Dragon Gate Pro Wrestling Logo Dragon Gate Pro Wrestling: Open The Truth Gate 2019 – Night 2
3 January 2019
Takaoka Ecour, Takaoka, Toyama, Japan
Attendance: 323

Natural Vibes (Kzy & Susumu Yokosuka) defeat R.E.D. (PAC & Yasushi Kanda)


World Wonder Ring Stardom Logo World Wonder Ring Stardom: New Years Stars 2019 – Night 2
3 January 2019
Shin-Kiba 1st RING, Tokyo, Japan
Attendance: 413

Mary Apache, Natsumi & Sadie Gibbs defeat Hanan, Hina & Rina

Queen’s Quest (Bea Priestley & Viper) defeat Bobbi Tyler & Hana Kimura

Battle Royal Match:
Starlight Kid defeats Alex Gracia, AZM, Bea Priestley, Bobbi Tyler, Hana Kimura, Hanan, Hazuki, Hina, Jamie Hayter, Jungle Kyona, Kagetsu, Kaori Yoneyama, Konami, Momo Watanabe, Natsuko Tora, Natsumi, Natsu Sumire, Rina, Ruaka, Saki Kashima, Tam Nakano, Utami Hayashishita & Viper
Last Eliminated: Utami Hayashishita


WWE Logo WWE: NXT #334
3 January 2019 (Broadcast Date: 9 January 2019)
Full Sail University, Winter Park, FL, USA

Bianca Belair defeated Nikki Cross


WWE Logo WWE: NXT #336
3 January 2019 (Broadcast Date: 23 January 2019)
Full Sail University, Winter Park, FL, USA

Danny Burch & Oney Lorcan defeat Fabian Aichner & Marcel Barthel


ATTACK! Pro Wrestling Logo ATTACK! Pro Wrestling: The New Year ATTACK! Pro Wrestling 24/7 Title Tournament
4 January 2019
Frog & Fiddle, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England

ATTACK! 24/7 Championship Tournament (Opening Round) Match:
Robbie X defeated El Phantasmo (w/ Charli Evans)

ATTACK! 24/7 Championship Tournament (Opening Round) Match:
Mike Bird defeated Jay Joshua

ATTACK! 24/7 Championship Tournament (Opening Round) Match:
Chuck Mambo defeated Eddie Dennis

ATTACK! 24/7 Championship Tournament (Opening Round) Match:
Connor Mills defeated Lucky Kid

2 Vs. 1 Handicap Match:
Dan Moloney defeated Sid Oakley & The O.J.M.O.

ATTACK! 24/7 Championship Tournament (Semi Final) Match:
Robbie X defeated Mike Bird

ATTACK! 24/7 Championship Tournament (Semi Final) Match:
Connor Mills defeated Chuck Mambo

ATTACK! 24/7 Championship Tournament (Final) Match: (Inaugural Title)
Robbie X defeated Connor Mills *New Champion*


Big Japan Pro-Wrestling Logo Big Japan Pro-Wrestling: Death Match Kings
4 January 2019 (Broadcast Date: 12 January 2019)
Shin-Kiba 1st RING, Tokyo, Japan
Attendance: 347

Tag Team Death (Light Tubes) Match:
Crazy Lovers (Masashi Takeda & Takumi Tsukamoto) defeat Drew Parker & Rickey Shane Page

Bring Your Own Weapon Tag Team Death (Tables, Ladders & Chairs) Match:
Jimmy Havoc & Ryuji Ito defeat Toshiyuki Sakuda & Yuko Miyamoto


HOPE Wrestling Logo HOPE Wrestling: Evolution 76 – Sometimes You’re The Hammer… Sometimes You’re The Nail…
4 January 2019
Forest Town Arena, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, England

New Year’s Monster Brawl (Fatal-4-Way) Match:
Cy Gregory defeated Mark Sanders, Warren Banks & Will Kroos

Natalie Sykes defeated Luna Rox

Hustle Malone defeated Kyle Kingsley by Disqualification

Chaos Kai Payne defeated Cara Noir

HOPE Kings Of Flight Championship (#1 Contender, 6-Man Scramble) Match:
Dave Andrews defeated Chris Tyler, Danny Chase, Jayde, Joe Nelson & Kelly Sixx

Martina defeated Jack Cave

HOPE Championship Match:
Jack Jester defeated Kip Sabian (Champion) *New Champion*


New Japan Pro-Wrestling Logo New Japan Pro Wrestling: Wrestle Kingdom 13 In Tokyo Dome
4 January 2019
Tokyo Dome, Tokyo, Japan
Attendance: 38162

NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championship (#1 Contender, Gauntlet) Match:
The Most Violent Players (Togi Makabe & Toru Yano) & Ryusuke Taguchi defeat BULLET CLUB (Hangman Page, Marty Scurll & Yujiro Takahashi), CHAOS (Beretta & Hirooki Goto) & Chuckie T, Suzuki-gun (Davey Boy Smith Jr., Lance Archer & Minoru Suzuki) and David Finlay, Jeff Cobb & Yuji Nagata
– David Finlay eliminated BULLET CLUB by Pinfall (over Yujiro Takahashi)
– David Finlay eliminated CHAOS & Chuckie T by Pinfall (over Chuckie T)
– Lance Archer eliminated David Finlay, Jeff Cobb & Yuji Nagata by Pinfall (over David Finlay)
– Toru Yano eliminated Suzuki-gun by Pinfall (over Davey Boy Smith Jr.)

NEVER Openweight Championship Match:
Will Ospreay defeated Kota Ibushi (Champion) *New Champion*

RPW British Heavyweight Championship Match:
Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Tomohiro Ishii (Champion) *New Champion*


Tokyo Joshi Pro Wrestling Logo Tokyo Joshi Pro Wrestling: ’19
4 January 2019
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Attendance: 1381

Millie McKenzie & Natsumi Maki defeat BAKURETSU Sisters (Nodoka Tenma & Yuki Aino)


Wrestling Stars Logo Wrestling Stars: House Show
4 January 2019
Gymnase René Guitton, Mennecy, France

Hugo Perez defeated Tiny Iron by Disqualification

4 Vs. 3 Handicap (Best Of 3 Falls) Match:
Caiman Colorado Jr., Tiny Iron & Yacine Osmani defeat Hugo Perez, Ludovic Vaillant, Master Kong & Steve Kuningas


WWE Logo WWE: NXT House Show
4 January 2019
Maxwell Snyder Armory, Jacksonville, FL, USA

Humberto Carrillo & Raul Mendoza defeat Luke Menzies & Mansoor Al-Shehail

Fatal-4-Way Tag Team (Elimination) Match:
The Street Profits (Angelo Dawkins & Montez Ford) defeat Adrian Jaoude & Cezar Bononi, Danny Burch & Oney Lorcan and Rinku Singh & Saurav Gurjar
– Rinku Singh & Saurav Gurjar were eliminated
– Danny Burch & Oney Lorcan eliminate Adrian Jaoude & Cezar Bononi
– The Street Profits eliminate Danny Burch & Oney Lorcan


WWE Logo WWE: NXT House Show
4 January 2019
Center Stage, Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Bianca Belair defeated Rhea Ripley


Big Japan Pro-Wrestling Logo Big Japan Pro-Wrestling: Big Ben Japan – Englishman In BJ
5 January 2019
Shin-Kiba 1st RING, Tokyo, Japan
Attendance: 145

The Hunter Brothers (Jim Hunter & Lee Hunter) defeat Kota Sekifuda & Tatsuhiko Yoshino

Yokohama Shopping Street 6-Man Tag Team Championship (Barbed Wire Board Death) Match:
The 3rd Generation Chimidoro Brothers (Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda) (Champions) defeated Drew Parker, Jimmy Havoc & Rickey Shane Page

Calamari Catch Kings (Chris Brookes & Kid Lykos) defeat Kazuki Hashimoto & Yuya Aoki


Defiant Wrestling Logo Defiant Wrestling: Loaded #6
5 January 2019 (Broadcast Date: 13 January 2019)
O2 Academy, Newcastle upon Tyne, England

The South Coast Connection (Ashley Dunn & Kelly Sixx) defeat The Models (Danny Hope & Joey Hayes)

Mark Billington Vs. Thomas Billington ended in No Contest

Omari defeated Conor Renshaw

PAC defeated David Starr


Defiant Wrestling Logo Defiant Wrestling: Loaded #7
5 January 2019 (Broadcast Date: 20 January 2019)
O2 Academy, Newcastle upon Tyne, England

2 Vs. 1 Handicap Match:
Mark Haskins defeated The Anti-Fun Police (‘No Fun’ Damian Dunne & HT Drake) by Disqualification

Omari defeated Nathan Cruz

John Klinger defeated Lucky Kid


Defiant Wrestling Logo Defiant Wrestling: Loaded #8
5 January 2019 (Broadcast Date: 27 January 2019)
O2 Academy, Newcastle upon Tyne, England

‘No Fun’ Damian Dunne (w/ HT Drake) defeated Visage

‘The Primate’ Jason Prime defeated BT Gunn

Nathan Cruz defeated Man Like Dereiss

Benji defeated Martin Kirby


Defiant Wrestling Logo Defiant Wrestling: Loaded #9
5 January 2019 (Broadcast Date: 3 February 2019)
O2 Academy, Newcastle upon Tyne, England

Defiant Women’s Title Match
Kanji (Champion) defeated Lana Austin by Disqualification

John Klinger defeated Micky Mann

The South Coast Connection (Ashley Dunn & Kelly Sixx) defeat The Dynamic Duo (Mark Billington & Thomas Billington) (w/ Marty Jones)

Defiant Championship Match:
Rampage (Champion) defeated Gabriel Kidd


HOPE Wrestling Logo HOPE Wrestling: Evolution 77 – Another Song About The Weekend…
5 January 2019
The West End, Coalville, Leicestershire, England

Fraser Thomas defeated Charli Evans

Triple Threat Match:
Luna Rox defeated Evee Black & Natalie Sykes

Cy Gregory defeated Joe Nelson

HOPE Tag Team Championship Match:
Nothing To Prove (ELIJAH & LK Mezinger) (Champions) defeat Jayde & Martina

Fatal-4-Way Match:
Chaos Kai Payne defeated Charles Crowley, Hustle Malone & Tim Lee

Kyle Kingsley Vs. Warren Banks ended in Double Disqualification

Will Kroos defeated Alexander Hyde

HOPE Championship Match:
Jack Jester (Champion) defeated Chris Tyler


National Wrestling Alliance LogoTried-N-True Pro Wrestling Logo National Wrestling Alliance/ Tried-N-True Pro Wrestling: New Years Clash
5 January 2019
Wilma Rudolph Event Center, Clarksville, TN, USA
Attendance: 1149

Bram defeated Jay Bradley by Pinfall in 1:22

NWA World Heavyweight Championship Match:
Nick Aldis (Champion) (w/ Kamille) defeated James Storm by Pinfall in 25:35


Genesis Pro Wrestling Logo Genesis Pro Wrestling: Debut Show
30 November 2019
Snodland Community Centre, Snodland, England

GPW Championship Tournament (Opening Round) Match:
Chris Wyld defeated Defrain by Pinfall

GPW Championship Tournament (Opening Round) Match:
The Damned defeated Edin by Pinfall

GPW Championship Tournament (Opening Round) Match:
Leo Strong defeated Jack Toreno by Pinfall

GPW Championship Tournament (Opening Round) Match:
‘Big’ Bully Briggs (w/ Tommy Briggs) defeated Cali Gray by Pinfall

GPW Championship Tournament (Semi Final) Match:
The Damned defeated ‘Big’ Bully Briggs (w/ Tommy Briggs) by Pinfall

GPW Championship Tournament (Semi Final) Match:
Leo Strong defeated Chris Wyld by Count Out

Furio & J-Den Scarr (w/ Cali Gray) defeated Enigmatic (Dominic King & ‘The Banshee’ Vikkie) (w/ Andros Jay) by Pinfall

GPW Championship Tournament (Final) Match: (Inaugural Champion)
The Damned defeated Leo Strong by Pinfall *New Champion*

Leave a Reply